Skip to content
Newton
Navbar
Calendar
Rosters
Coaches
Today
September 2017
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
Week
Month
Color Key:
Home
Away
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
27
28
29
30
31
1
4:45pm
Football: 9th Grade
@Waterloo East Memorial Stadium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7:30pm
Football: V
@Waterloo East Memorial Stadium
2
8:30am - 12:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
Practice
3
4
5:45pm - 7:30pm
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5
4:15pm
Cross-Country: Middle School
@Grinnell - Ahrens Park
4:45pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@Grinnell - Ahrens Park
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:00pm
Volleyball: 9th Grade
@Dallas Center-Grimes High School
9B 6:00pm
5:00pm
Volleyball: JV
@Dallas Center-Grimes High School
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
(Cancelled)
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm
Volleyball: 10th Grade
@Dallas Center-Grimes High School
6:30pm
Cross-Country: B/V
@Grinnell - Ahrens Park
7:15pm
Volleyball: V
@Dallas Center-Grimes High School
6
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
6:30pm - 8:00pm
HS - Girls Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
7
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:00pm
Volleyball: JV
@South Tama High School
5:00pm
Volleyball: V
@South Tama High School
5:30pm
Football: 9th Grade
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
5:30pm
Swimming: G/V
@Newton YMCA
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
(Cancelled)
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm
Volleyball: 10th Grade
@North Polk Middle School
6:00pm
Volleyball: 9th Grade
@North Polk Middle School
8
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
4:45pm
Football: 9th Grade
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7:30pm
Football: V
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
Drive Dodge Night-Booster Night
9
8:30am - 12:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
Practice
8:30am
Volleyball: 9th Grade
@Indianola High School
9:00am
Volleyball: JV
@Marshalltown High School
10
1:00pm - 3:00pm
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Gym- Upper
11
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Cross Country Banquet
@HS- Cafeteria
5:30pm
Football: JV
@Norwalk High School
5:30pm
Volleyball: 10th Grade
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
Knoxville vs. Dowling Catholic 9C-Newton Line Judge Newton vs. Knoxville-Dowling Catholic Line Judge Newton vs. Dowling Catholic-Knoxville Line Judge
5:45pm - 7:30pm
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Band
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
(Cancelled)
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drive Tek
@HS- Room 70
Drive Tek/Street Marts Drivers Education
6:30pm - 9:00pm
School Board Meeting
@E. J. H. Beard Administration Center - EAST Conference Room
12
4:15pm
Football: 8th Grade
@Newton High School
4:15pm
Football: 7th Grade
@Norwalk Middle School
4:30pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@Edmundson Park
4:30pm
Cross-Country: B/V
@Edmundson Park
4:30pm
Cross-Country: Middle School
@Edmundson Park
4:30pm
Volleyball: 8th Grade
@Berg Middle School
4:30pm
Volleyball: 7th Grade
@Grinnell Middle School
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm
Swimming: G/V
@Newton YMCA
5:30pm
Volleyball: 9th Grade
@Newton High School
Gym-Lower
5:30pm
Volleyball: JV
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7:15pm
Volleyball: V
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
Volleyball 30th Alumni Recognition
13
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
2:49pm - 3:20pm
HS - Student Council Meeting
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 7:00pm
After Prom Parent Meeting
@HS- Room 11
6:30pm - 8:00pm
HS - Girls Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
14
4:30pm
Cross-Country: Middle School
@Pickard Park
4:30pm
Volleyball: V
@Des Moines Christian School
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
(Cancelled)
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drive Tek
@HS- Room 70
Drive Tek/Street Marts Drivers Education
6:00pm
HS - Homecoming Parade
@Newton Community
Pep Rally Downtown Sqaure
7:00pm - 9:30pm
Dodgeball Tournament
@
Multiple Location
15
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
10:00am
Golf: B/V
@Elmwood Country Club
4:45pm
Football: 9th Grade
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7:30pm
Football: V
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
HOMECOMING-Trinity Night
16
8:30am - 12:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
Practice
9:00am
Volleyball: 9th Grade
@Des Moines East High School
1:00pm
Football: JV
@Burlington High School
8:45pm - 11:45pm
HS - Homecoming Dance
@HS- Gym- Lower
17
12:00pm - 5:00pm
Youth Football League
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
18
4:30pm
Football: 8th Grade
@Newton High School
8th Grade B Game
4:30pm
Volleyball: 8th Grade
@Berg Middle School
4:30pm
Volleyball: 7th Grade
@Knoxville Middle School
5:00pm
Volleyball: JV
@PCM High School
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Cross Country Banquet
@HS- Cafeteria
Cross Country Team Dinner
5:45pm - 7:30pm
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Band
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
(Cancelled)
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drive Tek
@HS- Room 70
Drive Tek/Street Marts Drivers Education
19
4:00pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@Westwood Golf Course-Newton
4:00pm
Cross-Country: B/V
@Westwood Golf Course-Newton
4:00pm
Cross-Country: Middle School
@Westwood Golf Course-Newton
4:15pm
Football: 8th Grade
@Newton High School
4:15pm
Football: 7th Grade
@Ken Locke Stadium
4:30pm
Volleyball: 8th Grade
@Pella Middle School
4:30pm
Volleyball: 7th Grade
@Berg Middle School
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:00pm
Swimming: G/V
@Waukee High School
5:30pm
Volleyball: 9th Grade
@Oskaloosa High School
5:30pm
Volleyball: JV
@Oskaloosa High School
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
(Cancelled)
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7:15pm
Volleyball: V
@Oskaloosa High School
20
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
9:00am
Golf: B/V
@Copper Creek Golf Course
6:30pm - 8:00pm
HS - Girls Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
21
4:30pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@Indianola Middle School
4:30pm
Cross-Country: B/V
@Indianola Middle School
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm
Volleyball: 9th Grade
@Newton High School
Gym-Lower
5:30pm
Volleyball: JV
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drive Tek
@HS- Room 70
Drive Tek/Street Marts Drivers Education
7:15pm
Volleyball: V
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
22
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
3:30pm - 5:30pm
Volleyball
@HS- Room 11
Leadership & Team Bonding
4:30pm
Football: 9th Grade
@Marshalltown High School
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7:30pm
Football: V
@Marshalltown High School
23
8:00am - 11:00am
HS - Cheerleading Clinic
@HS- Gym- Upper
Jr. lil Cheer Clinic
8:30am - 12:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
Practice
8:30am
Volleyball: JV
@Indianola Middle School
12:00pm
Swimming: G/V
@West Des Moines Valley High School
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Band
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
1:20pm
Cross-Country: B/V
@University of Minnesota Les Bolstad Golf Course
2:05pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@University of Minnesota Les Bolstad Golf Course
24
25
4:30pm
Volleyball: V
@Roland-Story High School
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Cross Country Banquet
@HS- Cafeteria
5:45pm - 7:30pm
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
(Cancelled)
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drive Tek
@HS- Room 70
Drive Tek/Street Marts Drivers Education
7:00pm - 9:30pm
School Board Meeting
@E. J. H. Beard Administration Center - EAST Conference Room
26
4:15pm
Cross-Country: Middle School
@Pine Knolls Country Club
4:15pm
Football: 8th Grade
@Newton High School
4:15pm
Football: 7th Grade
@Grinnell Middle School
4:30pm
Volleyball: 8th Grade
@Berg Middle School
4:30pm
Volleyball: 7th Grade
@PCM Middle School
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:00pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@Pine Knolls Country Club
5:00pm
Cross-Country: B/V
@Pine Knolls Country Club
5:30pm
Volleyball: 10th Grade
@Newton High School
Gym-Lower
5:30pm
Volleyball: 9th Grade
@Newton High School
Gym-Lower
5:30pm
Volleyball: JV
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:30pm
Swimming: G/V
@McCreary Recreation Center
7:15pm
Volleyball: V
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
27
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
2:49pm - 3:20pm
HS - Student Council Meeting
@HS- Auditorium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
HS - Girls Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
28
4:00pm - 8:00pm
HS - Parent-Teacher Conferences
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm
Swimming: G/V
@Newton YMCA
5:30pm
Volleyball: 10th Grade
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
Newton vs. Roland Story-Boone Line Judge Newton vs. Boone-Roland Story Line Judge Boone vs. Roland Story-Newton Line Judge
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
(Cancelled)
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drive Tek
@HS- Room 70
Drive Tek/Street Marts Drivers Education
6:30pm - 8:30pm
Reserved
7:00pm - 8:30pm
HS - Jasper County Substance Abuse Coalition
@
Multiple Location
29
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
4:00pm - 7:00pm
Pacesetter practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Pacesetter Team Dinner
4:15pm
All City Band Night
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
4:15pm
All City Band Night
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
4:45pm
Football: 9th Grade
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7:30pm
Football: V
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
1977 Football Team-40th Anniversary Recognition Night
All-City Band Night-Jr. Cheer Clinic
30
8:30am
Volleyball: V
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
10:00am - 1:00pm
HS - Cheerleading Clinic
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
1:00pm - 4:00pm
Band
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
Marching Band
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Collapse Menu
Search
Today
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
View by Type
-All-
Athletics
District Calendar
SIAC Meetings
School Board Meetings
Elementary Schools
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Woodrow Wilson Elementary
Aurora Heights Elementary
Berg Elementary
Fine Arts
High School
Athletics
Rental
Academics
Fine Arts
Middle School
View Schedules
Loading schedules..
Get The Mobile App
Notify Me
LOGIN
Username:
Password:
Forgot password?