Skip to content
Newton
Navbar
Calendar
Rosters
Coaches
Today
October 2017
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
Week
Month
Color Key:
Home
Away
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Cross Country Banquet
@HS- Cafeteria
2
7:00am - 4:00pm
HS - CPR Training
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
4:15pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@Norwalk-McAninch Sports Complex
4:15pm
Cross-Country: B/V
@Norwalk-McAninch Sports Complex
4:30pm
Volleyball: 7th Grade
@Indianola Middle School
5:45pm - 7:30pm
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drive Tek
@HS- Room 70
Drive Tek/Street Marts Drivers Education
6:00pm
Football: JV
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
7:30pm - 9:00pm
Softball Practice
@HS- Gym- Lower
3
8:00am
MS MAP Testing
10:00am
Golf: B/V
@Veenker Memorial Golf Course
4:15pm
Cross-Country: Middle School
@Prairie Ridge Sports Complex
4:15pm
Football: 7th Grade
@Newton High School
4:30pm
Football: 8th Grade
@Oskaloosa Community Stadium
4:30pm
Volleyball: 8th Grade
@Oskaloosa Middle School
4:30pm
Volleyball: 7th Grade
@Berg Middle School
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - FFA
@HS- Cafeteria
5:00pm
Volleyball: 9th Grade
@Norwalk High School
9B 6:00pm
5:00pm
Volleyball: JV
@Norwalk High School
6:00pm
8th grade auditions(Dist.Honor Band)-Waukee
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm
Volleyball: 10th Grade
@Norwalk High School
7:15pm
Volleyball: V
@Norwalk High School
4
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
8:30am - 10:00am
HS - Meeting
@HS- Room 11
Manufacturing Day Meeting
1:00pm - 2:00pm
HS - PE Class
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:30pm - 8:00pm
HS - Girls Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
5
1:00pm - 2:00pm
HS - PE Class
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
3:00pm - 4:30pm
Flu Shot Clinic
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
4:00pm
Cross-Country: Middle School
@Saydel High School
4:30pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
4:30pm
Cross-Country: B/V
@Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:00pm
Swimming: G/V
@Southeast Polk High School
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drive Tek
@HS- Room 70
Drive Tek/Street Marts Drivers Education
6:00pm
Football: JV
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
6
TBD
Golf: B/V
@TBA
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
12:30pm - 11:00pm
Miss Iowa
@
Multiple Location
1:00pm - 2:00pm
HS - PE Class
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm
Football: V
@Southeast Polk High School
MC 22 Televised
7
TBD
Golf: B/V
@TBA
12:00pm - 4:00pm
Newton Police Department
@HS- Gym- Lower
NPD Bags Tournament
8:00pm - 11:00pm
Miss Iowa
@
Multiple Location
8
8:00am - 11:00pm
Miss Iowa
@
Multiple Location
12:00pm - 5:00pm
Youth Football League
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Cross Country Banquet
@HS- Cafeteria
9
7:00am - 4:00pm
HS - CPR Training
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
4:00pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@Westwood Golf Course-Newton
4:00pm
Cross-Country: B/V
@Westwood Golf Course-Newton
4:00pm
Cross-Country: Middle School
@Westwood Golf Course-Newton
4:30pm
Volleyball: 8th Grade
@Knoxville Middle School
4:30pm
Volleyball: 7th Grade
@Berg Middle School
5:45pm - 7:30pm
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Band
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drive Tek
@HS- Room 70
Drive Tek/Street Marts Drivers Education
6:00pm
Football: 9th Grade
@Southeast Polk High School
6:00pm
Football: JV
@Northview Middle School
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Jasper County Concert
@HS- Auditorium
7:30pm - 9:00pm
Softball Practice
@HS- Gym- Lower
10
9:00am
8th-9th Grade Singfest-Central College-Pella
@Central College
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm
Swimming: G/V
@Newton YMCA
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:30pm - 7:30pm
AH-Boy Scouts
(Cancelled)
@AH - Gym
11
7:00am - 1:00pm
HS - PSAT Testing
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
2:49pm - 3:20pm
HS - Student Council Meeting
@HS- Auditorium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
HS - Girls Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
12
7:00am - 3:30pm
HS - 9th Grade PE CPR Class
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
4:15pm
Football: 8th Grade
@Pella High School
4:15pm
Football: 7th Grade
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
4:30pm
Volleyball: 8th Grade
@Berg Middle School
4:30pm
Volleyball: 7th Grade
@Norwalk Middle School
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Cafeteria
5:00pm
Volleyball: V
@Norwalk High School
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drive Tek
@HS- Room 70
Drive Tek/Street Marts Drivers Education
13
5:45am - 7:30am
Pacesetter practice
@HS- Cafeteria
7:00am - 3:30pm
HS - 9th Grade PE CPR Class
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
4:45pm
Football: 9th Grade
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7:30pm
Football: V
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
Senior Night-Boys Scouts Present Colors
9:00pm - 11:30pm
Dance
@HS- Gym- Lower
14
8:30am - 12:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
8:30am
Volleyball: 9th Grade
(Cancelled)
@Des Moines Lincoln High School
15
16
2:30pm - 8:30pm
CPR Class (Staff)
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
4:30pm
Football: 9th Grade
(Cancelled)
@Clarke High School
9B Game
4:30pm
Volleyball: 8th Grade
@Berg Middle School
4:30pm
Volleyball: 7th Grade
@Pella Middle School
5:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Fall Festival of Music
@HS- Cafeteria
5:45pm - 7:30pm
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
7:00pm
Football: JV
(Cancelled)
@Clarke High School
7:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Fall Festival of Music
@HS- Auditorium
7:30pm - 9:00pm
Softball Practice
@HS- Gym- Lower
17
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:00pm
Swimming: G/V
@Indianola High School
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:30pm - 7:30pm
AH-Boy Scouts
(Cancelled)
@AH - Gym
18
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
5:30pm - 6:30pm
Cross Country Banquet
@HS- Cafeteria
6:30pm - 8:00pm
HS - Girls Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
7:00pm
Volleyball: V
@Carlisle High School
19
4:00pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@Marshalltown Community College
4:00pm
Cross-Country: B/V
@Marshalltown Community College
4:15pm
Football: 8th Grade
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
4:15pm
Football: 7th Grade
@Saydel High School
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:15pm
Football: JV
@Newton HA Lynn Stadium
H. A. Lynn Stadium
20
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
4:45pm
Football: 9th Grade
@Indianola High School
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7:30pm
Football: V
@Indianola High School
21
8:30am - 12:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
1:00pm
Swimming: G/V
@Luther College
22
23
5:45pm - 7:30pm
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 8:00pm
After Prom Parent Meeting
@HS- Room 11
After Prom Meeting
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:30pm - 7:30pm
Basketball
@HS- Gym- Upper
Youth Traveling Clinic & Registration
7:30pm - 9:00pm
Softball Practice
@HS- Gym- Lower
24
1:50pm - 3:30pm
Reserved
@MS- Multi-Purpose Room
Pop tasting Comp- Cardinal Games
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7:00pm
Volleyball: V
(Cancelled)
@Bondurant-Farrar High School
25
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
7:30am - 8:10am
HS - Bake Sale
@HS- Rotunda
Pink Out Bake Sale!
2:49pm - 3:20pm
HS - Student Council Meeting
@HS- Auditorium
5:00pm - 6:15pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
HS - Girls Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
26
7:30am - 8:10am
HS - Bake Sale
@HS- Rotunda
Pink Out Bake Sale!
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm
Swimming: G/V
(Cancelled)
@TBA
Diving
6:00pm - 7:30pm
Basketball Camp
@HS- Gym- Lower
Newton Hoops Clinic
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
27
No School
5:45am - 7:30am
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
Practice
7:00pm - 10:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
Fall Play-Transyl-Mania
28
TBD
Cross-Country: G/V
@Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
TBD
Cross-Country: B/V
@Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
7:00am - 1:00pm
HS - ACT Testing
@
Multiple Location
12:00pm
Swimming: G/V
@Johnston High School
1:00pm - 9:00pm
Basketball Open Gym
(Cancelled)
@
Multiple Location
Newton Hoop Fest
29
30
No School - Faculty Work Day
5:45pm - 7:30pm
HS - Pacesetter
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
6:00pm - 8:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
Fall Play-Transyl-Mania
6:30pm - 8:00pm
HS - Parent Informational Meeting
@HS- Gym- Upper
Winter Sports Student-Athlete & Parent Meeting
6:45pm - 8:15pm
8th Grade Boys AAU Basketball Practice
@MS- North Gym
Every Monday through Spring
7:00pm
Volleyball: V
(Cancelled)
@Pella High School
31
1:15pm - 2:00pm
HS - Special Needs PE
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:00pm - 8:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Halloween Night-Trick or Treat
6:00pm - 7:30pm
8th Grade Girls AAU Basketball Practice
@MS- North Gym
Every Tuesday through Spring
6:00pm - 9:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:30pm - 8:30pm
7th Grade Boys AAU Basketball
@MS- North Gym
Every Tuesday and Thursday through Spring
6:30pm - 7:30pm
AH-Boy Scouts
(Cancelled)
@AH - Gym
1
2
3
4
Collapse Menu
Search
Today
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
View by Type
-All-
Athletics
District Calendar
SIAC Meetings
School Board Meetings
Elementary Schools
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Woodrow Wilson Elementary
Aurora Heights Elementary
Berg Elementary
Fine Arts
High School
Athletics
Rental
Academics
Fine Arts
Middle School
View Schedules
Loading schedules..
Get The Mobile App
Notify Me
LOGIN
Username:
Password:
Forgot password?