Skip to content
Newton
Navbar
Calendar
Rosters
Coaches
Today
November 2019
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
Week
Month
Color Key:
Home
Away
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
27
28
29
30
31
1
1:00pm - 3:00pm
Newton Police Department New Hire Candidate Run
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
2:00pm - 10:00pm
HS - ISDTA Solo Competition
@
Multiple Location
ISDTA Solo Competition
3:40pm - 5:00pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
5:00pm - 10:00pm
HS - ISDTA Solo Competition
@
Multiple Location
5:00pm - 10:00pm
HS - ISDTA Solo Competition
@
Multiple Location
5:00pm - 10:00pm
HS - State Solo and Ensemble
2
TBD
Cross-Country: B/V
@Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
5:45am - 10:00pm
HS - ISDTA Solo Competition
@
Multiple Location
5:45am - 10:00pm
HS - ISDTA Solo Competition
@
Multiple Location
6:00am - 9:00pm
HS - ISDTA Solo Competition
@
Multiple Location
ISDTA Solo Competition
9:00am - 11:00am
Newton Police Department New Hire Candidate Run
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
12:00pm
Cross-Country: G/V
@Lakeside Municipal Golf Course
12:00pm
Swimming: G/V
@Grinnell College
3
4:00pm - 8:00pm
HS - Softball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Lower
4:30pm - 5:30pm
MSGB
@HS- Gym- Upper
4
3:30pm - 7:30pm
CPR Class
@HS- Room 80
3:40pm - 5:00pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSWR
@HS- Wrestling Room
5:30pm - 8:00pm
AAU Basketball
@MS- North Gym
Humphrey/Price AAU basketball. Split gym
5:30pm - 8:45pm
AAU Basketball
@MS - South Gym
5:30pm - 8:30pm
Driver Training
@HS- Room 70
6:00pm - 9:30pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
5
6:00am - 7:00am
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
10:30am
SCIBA District Honor Band-Ankeny Centennial
@Ankeny Centenial
3:30pm - 5:30pm
HS - Pacesetter Practice
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:30pm - 5:00pm
HS - Vocal
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:40pm - 5:00pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSWR
@HS- Wrestling Room
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:00pm - 8:00pm
HS - Cheerleading Banquet
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm - 7:00pm
AAU Basketball
@MS - South Gym
5:45pm - 6:30pm
WSPM
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Colorguard
@HS- Gym- Lower
6:30pm - 9:30pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:30pm - 8:00pm
HS - Boys Soccer Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
6
9:30am - 10:00am
HS - Senior Class Picture
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSWR
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:00pm - 5:00pm
GBBM
@HS- Room 67- Computer Lab
4:30pm - 6:00pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
7
3:30pm - 4:30pm
HSBB
@HS- Room 11
3:30pm - 5:00pm
HS - Vocal
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:40pm - 5:00pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSWR
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:30pm
Basketball: G/8th Grade
@Berg Middle School
Big Gym
4:30pm
Basketball: G/7th Grade
@Grinnell Middle School
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm - 8:30pm
AAU Basketball
@MS - South Gym
5:30pm - 8:30pm
Driver Training
@HS- Room 70
6:00pm - 9:30pm
Drama
@HS- Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Colorguard
@HS- Gym- Upper
6:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Pacesetter Practice
@HS- Gym- Lower
8
3:30pm - 5:00pm
HSBC
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
3:30pm - 5:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:30pm - 5:30pm
HS - Pacesetter Practice
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSWR
@HS- Wrestling Room
7:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Fall Play
@
Multiple Location
9
10:30am - 12:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Lower
12:00pm
Swimming: G/V
@Marshalltown YMCA
3:00pm - 5:00pm
HS - Pacesetter Practice
@HS- Gym- Upper
7:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Fall Play
@
Multiple Location
10
4:00pm - 8:00pm
HS - Softball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Lower
7:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
11
6:45am - 8:00am
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 6:15pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSWR
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:30pm
Basketball: G/8th Grade
@Oskaloosa Middle School
4:30pm
Basketball: G/7th Grade
@Berg Middle School
Big Gym
5:30pm - 8:00pm
AAU Basketball
@MS- North Gym
Humphrey/Price AAU basketball. Split gym
5:30pm - 8:45pm
AAU Basketball
@MS - South Gym
6:00pm - 7:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
6:00pm - 8:45pm
HSVE
@HS- Gym- Upper
12
6:45am - 8:00am
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:30pm - 5:30pm
WMD
@HS- Wrestling Room
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 6:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm - 7:00pm
AAU Basketball
@MS - South Gym
5:30pm - 8:00pm
Cross Country Banquet
@HS- Cafeteria
6:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Colorguard
@HS- Gym- Lower
6:30pm
HS - Football Banquet
@Community Heights Alliance Church
13
6:45am - 8:00am
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:30pm - 5:15pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton HS
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 6:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSWR
@HS- Wrestling Room
7:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
7:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Boys Soccer Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Lower
14
6:00am - 7:00am
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
6:45am - 8:00am
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:30pm - 4:00pm
HS - Girls Golf Meeting
@HS - Room 219
NHS Girls'Golf meeting on Thursday, November 14 @ 3:30 in Mrs. Grier's room number 219.
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 6:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSWR
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:30pm
Basketball: G/8th Grade
@Knoxville Middle School
4:30pm
Basketball: G/7th Grade
@Berg Middle School
Big Gym
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:25pm - 8:00pm
Delta Kappa Gamma
@HS- Room 73
5:30pm - 8:30pm
AAU Basketball
@MS - South Gym
6:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Colorguard
@HS- Gym- Lower
6:30pm - 9:30pm
HS - Pacesetter Practice
@HS- Gym- Upper
15
6:45am - 8:00am
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
7:30am - 3:30pm
HHED
3:30pm - 5:00pm
HSBC
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
3:30pm - 5:15pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton HS
3:45pm - 6:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HSWR
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:30pm - 6:00pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
4:30pm
Wrestling: Middle School
@Oskaloosa Middle School
7:00pm - 10:00pm
Jasper County Concert
@HS- Auditorium
7:30pm - 10:30pm
5th-8th Middle School Dance
@Berg Middle School
16
7:30am - 9:30am
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
9:00am
Basketball: G/V
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
5:00pm - 10:00pm
APBT
@
Multiple Location
17
4:00pm - 8:00pm
HS - Softball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Lower
18
6:00am - 7:00am
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
6:45am - 8:00am
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:30pm - 6:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice V & JV
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 5:00pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
3:45pm - 5:15pm
HS - Wrestling Practice
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:30pm
Basketball: G/7th Grade
@Indianola Middle School
4:45pm - 6:15pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
5:15pm - 6:00pm
Youth Wrestling
@HS- Wrestling Room
5:30pm - 8:00pm
AAU Basketball
@MS- North Gym
Humphrey/Price AAU basketball. Split gym
5:30pm - 8:45pm
AAU Basketball
@MS - South Gym
5:30pm - 8:30pm
Driver Training
@HS- Room 70
6:00pm
Basketball: G/V
@Lynnville-Sully High School
6:00pm - 8:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice - 9th
@HS- Gym- Upper
6:30pm - 8:30pm
HS - Softball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Lower
19
6:45am - 8:00am
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:30pm - 6:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice V & JV
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 6:15pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Wrestling Practice
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:15pm
Basketball: G/8th Grade
@Berg Middle School
Game time has changed to 4:15 due to a Music Concert in Pella.
4:15pm
Basketball: G/7th Grade
@Pella Middle School
Game time has changed to 4:15 due to Music Concert in Pella.
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm - 7:00pm
AAU Basketball
@MS - South Gym
5:30pm - 8:30pm
Driver Training
@HS- Room 70
6:00pm - 8:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice - 9th
@HS- Gym- Upper
6:00pm - 7:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
7:30pm - 11:45pm
HS - ACT Set Up
@HS- Gym- Lower
pre-act set up
20
6:45am - 8:00am
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
8:00am - 12:00pm
HS - Pre-Act
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:20pm - 4:00pm
BSCT
@HS- Room 67- Computer Lab
3:30pm - 6:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice V & JV
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:30pm - 5:15pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton HS
3:45pm - 5:15pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 6:15pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 5:15pm
HS - Wrestling Practice
@HS- Wrestling Room
5:00pm - 6:30pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice - 9th
@HS- Gym- Upper
5:15pm - 6:00pm
Youth Wrestling
@HS- Wrestling Room
5:30pm - 8:30pm
Driver Training
@HS- Room 70
7:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Boys Soccer Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Lower
21
HS - All State Music Festival
All-State Auditions @ Indianola HS
6:00am - 7:00am
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
6:45am - 8:00am
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
7:00am
MS-OPUS Honor Choir
@Ames High School
3:30pm - 6:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice V & JV
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 6:15pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Wrestling Practice
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:30pm
Basketball: G/8th Grade
@Berg Middle School
4:30pm
Basketball: G/7th Grade
@Newton Middle School
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm - 8:30pm
AAU Basketball
@MS - South Gym
6:00pm - 6:30pm
BBCT
@HS- Room 67- Computer Lab
6:00pm - 8:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice - 9th
@HS- Gym- Upper
6:00pm - 7:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
6:00pm - 7:30pm
HS - Pacesetter Practice
@HS- Cafeteria
6:00pm
YMCA
@H. A. Lynn Stadium
7:30pm - 9:00pm
HS - Pacesetter Practice
@HS- Gym- Lower
22
HS - All State Music Festival
All-State Auditions @ Indianola HS
6:45am - 8:00am
HS - Boys Basketball Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:30pm - 5:00pm
HSBC
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
3:30pm - 6:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice V & JV
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:30pm - 5:15pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton HS
3:45pm - 6:15pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Wrestling Practice
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:30pm
Wrestling: Middle School
@North Polk High School
6:00pm - 8:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice - 9th
@HS- Gym- Upper
6:00pm - 7:30pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Lower
6:00pm
HS - Girls Swimming Banquet
@E. J. H. Beard Administration Center - CENTRAL Conference Room
23
HS - All State Music Festival
All-State Auditions @ Indianola HS
7:30am - 9:30am
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
8:00am - 4:00pm
CLVF
@HS- Cafeteria
9:00am - 11:00am
HSBB
@HS- Gym- Lower
9:00am - 12:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice V & JV
@MS- North Gym
11:00am
Basketball: G/V
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
11:00am PCM vs. Chariton 12:30pm Carlisle vs. Central Decatur 2:00pm Newton vs. Grandview Christian
24
25
6:00am - 7:00am
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
3:30pm - 6:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice V & JV
@HS- Gym- Lower
3:45pm - 6:00pm
HSGB
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton YMCA
3:45pm - 5:15pm
HS - Wrestling Practice
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:30pm
Basketball: G/8th Grade
@Grinnell Middle School
4:30pm
Basketball: G/7th Grade
@Berg Middle School
Big Gym
5:15pm - 6:00pm
Youth Wrestling
@HS- Wrestling Room
6:00pm - 8:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice - 9th
@HS- Gym- Lower
7:00pm
Basketball: G/JV 2
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
7:30pm - 11:00pm
HS - Professional Development Meeting
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
26
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Wrestling Practice
@HS- Wrestling Room
4:00pm
Basketball: B/9th Grade
@Southeast Polk High School
Scrimmage closed to public
4:30pm
Basketball: G/8th Grade
@Newton Middle School
4:30pm
Wrestling: Middle School
@Berg Middle School
5:00pm
Basketball: B/JV
@Southeast Polk High School
Scrimmage closed to public
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Cheerleading Practice
@HS- Multi-Purpose Room
5:30pm - 7:00pm
AAU Basketball
@MS - South Gym
5:30pm - 8:30pm
Driver Training
@HS- Room 70
5:30pm
Swimming: B/V
@DMACC - Trail Point Aquatics Center
6:00pm
Basketball: B/V
@Southeast Polk High School
6:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Colorguard
@HS- Gym- Lower
6:15pm
Basketball: G/JV 1
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
7:45pm
Basketball: G/V
@Newton High School
Gym- Upper
Color Guard will perform at halftime of the varsity girls game
27
2:00pm - 5:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice V & JV
@HS- Gym- Lower
2:00pm - 3:30pm
HSGB
@
Multiple Location
3:30pm - 5:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice - 9th
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:30pm - 5:15pm
HS - Girls Swim
@Newton HS
3:45pm - 5:15pm
HS - Wrestling Practice
@HS- Wrestling Room
5:15pm - 6:00pm
Youth Wrestling
@HS- Wrestling Room
7:00pm - 9:00pm
HS - Boys Soccer Open Gym
@HS- Gym- Lower
28
29
3:30pm - 6:00pm
HSBB
@HS- Gym- Upper
3:45pm - 5:30pm
HS - Wrestling Practice
@HS- Wrestling Room
6:00pm - 7:30pm
HSGB
@
Multiple Location
30
8:00am - 9:30am
HSGB
@
Multiple Location
9:00am - 12:00pm
HS - Boys Basketball Practice V & JV
@MS- North Gym
9:00am - 11:00am
HS - Wrestling Practice
@HS- Wrestling Room
10:00am - 12:00pm
HSBB
@HS- Gym- Lower
11:00am
Basketball: G/JV 1
@Ankeny Centennial High School
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Collapse Menu
Search
Today
March 2023
April 2023
May 2023
June 2023
July 2023
August 2023
September 2023
October 2023
November 2023
December 2023
January 2024
February 2024
March 2024
April 2024
May 2024
June 2024
July 2024
August 2024
September 2024
October 2024
November 2024
December 2024
January 2025
February 2025
March 2025
View by Type
-All-
Athletics
District Calendar
SIAC Meetings
School Board Meetings
Elementary Schools
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Woodrow Wilson Elementary
Aurora Heights Elementary
Berg Elementary
Fine Arts
High School
Athletics
Rental
Academics
Fine Arts
Middle School
View Schedules
Loading schedules..
Get The Mobile App
Notify Me
LOGIN
Username:
Password:
Forgot password?